Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  California Ave  »  9735 California Ave

9735 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9735 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9735 California Avenue, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

Sale date 04/20/2020
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,967

Lot & Building Information for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

Building sqft 3,950
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.286
Units 1
Year built 1996

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

• • Improvements for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does 9735 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 9735 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 3,950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $379.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9735 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280?

9735 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,673,273.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2020 $1,500,000
05/29/2015 $750,000
12/30/2014 $580,477
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/20/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/20/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/29/2015 Subordination
05/29/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/29/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2014 Trustees Deed
07/16/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/16/2014 Notice Default
11/13/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/14/2009 Request Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,663
Current property tax $21,967
Market value $1,673,273

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,673,273 1.1751 $19,663 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,640,464 1.1864 $19,462 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,608,299 1.188 $19,107 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,576,765 1.1495 $18,125 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,545,849 1.1605 $17,940 +80.30%

Permits for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2018
10/19/2015
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9735 California Avenue, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).