Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  California Ave  »  8919 California Ave

8919 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8919 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8919 California Avenue, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

Sale date 05/07/2018
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,408

Lot & Building Information for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

Building sqft 4,692
Total sqft 7,355
Building class Office and Residential - One Story (1720)
Acreage 0.292
Buildings on lot 2
Units 8
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1968
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

• • Improvements for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does 8919 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office and Residential - One Story (1720) located at 8919 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 4,692 square feet and a current price per square foot of $458.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8919 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280?

8919 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,496,183.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2018 $2,150,000
01/30/2004 $1,470,014
10/19/1995 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/13/2021 Modify Trust Deed
05/13/2021 Modify Trust Deed
05/07/2018 Agreement
05/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
05/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/07/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/20/2011 Agreement
Subordination
12/07/2010 Subordination
12/07/2010 Agreement
12/07/2010 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,333
Current property tax $2,408
Market value $2,496,183

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,496,183 1.1751 $29,333 +1.03%
2024-2025 $2,447,257 1.1864 $29,034 +1.86%
2023-2024 $2,399,291 1.188 $28,504 +5.42%
2022-2023 $2,352,265 1.1495 $27,039 +1.03%
2021-2022 $2,306,161 1.1605 $26,763 -0.94%

Permits for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/15/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8919 California Avenue, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).