Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  San Carlos Ave  »  10335 San Carlos Ave

10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

Sale date 10/28/2014
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,732

Lot & Building Information for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

Building sqft 1,130
Total sqft 2,052
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.192
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

• • Improvements for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280?

10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503,024, the tax amount paid for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 is $5,911.

When was 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was last sold in 10/28/2014 for $320,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2014 $320,000
12/07/1998 $225,500
08/18/1988 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2021 Trust Deed
11/05/2014 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/28/2014 Trust Deed 11/01/2044
10/28/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/12/2014 Notice of Trustees Sale
05/29/2014 Notice Default
01/24/2014 Substitution Trustee
02/24/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/06/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/24/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,911
Current property tax $6,732
Market value $503,024
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06201 County Sanitation District #1
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $503,024 1.1751 $5,911 +1.03%
2024-2025 $493,170 1.1864 $5,851 +1.86%
2023-2024 $483,509 1.188 $5,744 +5.41%
2022-2023 $474,037 1.1495 $5,449 +1.04%
2021-2022 $464,751 1.1605 $5,393 -0.94%

Permits for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10335 San Carlos Avenue, South Gate to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools