Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  E Frontage Rd  »  9841 E Frontage Rd

9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

Sale date 08/29/2014
Sale price $5,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $86,384

Lot & Building Information for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

Building sqft 10,292
Total sqft 17,812
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 4.226
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Heavy Manufacturing (M3)
Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

• • Improvements for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 10,292 square feet and a current price per square foot of $514.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, CA 90280?

9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,497,195.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2014 $5,300,000

Title Documents for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2023 Financing Statement
01/31/2022 Agreement
Subordination
12/15/2021 Agreement
12/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
12/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/15/2016 Modify Trust Deed
07/06/2015 Agreement
Subordination
08/29/2014 Financing Statement
08/29/2014 Assignment of Rents
08/29/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $77,505
Current property tax $86,384
Market value $6,497,195
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,497,195 1.1929 $77,505 +1.61%
2024-2025 $6,369,800 1.1975 $76,278 +3.72%
2023-2024 $6,244,902 1.1776 $73,540 +5.53%
2022-2023 $6,122,454 1.1382 $69,686 +1.74%
2021-2022 $6,002,407 1.1411 $68,493 +1.61%

Permits for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/11/2016
05/05/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9841 East Frontage Road, South Gate to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.