Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Karmont Ave  »  9727 Karmont Ave

9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

Sale date 12/11/2000
Sale price $157,501
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,300

Lot & Building Information for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

Building sqft 1,571
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.035
Units 1
Year built 1973
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

• • Improvements for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280?

9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,571 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,046, the tax amount paid for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 is $2,887.

When was 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 last sold?

9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280 was last sold in 07/23/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2000 $157,501
02/10/1994 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
05/06/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2025
08/10/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/10/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2005 Trust Deed
06/21/2005 Trust Deed
12/11/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/10/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,887
Current property tax $3,300
Market value $242,046
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $242,046 1.1929 $2,887 +1.61%
2024-2025 $237,301 1.1975 $2,842 +3.72%
2023-2024 $232,649 1.1776 $2,740 +5.53%
2022-2023 $228,088 1.1382 $2,596 +1.73%
2021-2022 $223,617 1.1411 $2,552 +1.62%

Permits for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/13/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sundance Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.42
Old River Elementary School 7 Public 4-5 657 0.54
Williams Elementary School 9 Public K-3 630 0.90
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 30 0.97
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 30 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Sundance Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.42
West Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,332 0.50
International Studies Learning Center At Legacy High School Complex 6 Public 6-12 928 0.86
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 30 0.97
St. Raymond Elementary School NR Private K-8 276 1.39

Nearest high schools

Sundance Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.42
Visual And Performing Arts At Legacy High School Complex 4 Public 9-12 440 0.86
Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts And Mathematics At Legacy High School Complex 7 Public 9-12 543 0.86
Heritage Christian School NR Private PK, K-11 30 0.97

Neighbors for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate

Here are the neighbors for 9727 Karmont Avenue, South Gate.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9733 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,329 11/28/2017 $400,000
9645 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,329 11/21/2013 $256,000
9647 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,571 12/10/2015
9753 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,329 03/27/2024 $580,000
9723 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,336 02/13/2026
9741 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,571 01/27/2023 $585,000
9755 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,571 06/01/2022
9751 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,329 06/23/2000 $157,501
9633 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,329 02/28/2011 $240,002
9641 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,571 11/03/2023 $575,000
9635 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,329 04/25/2023
9643 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,571 04/02/2024
9749 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,571 11/04/2025
9743 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,336 06/08/2015
9735 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,571 09/07/2001 $177,001
9721 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,571 03/04/2022
9731 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,336 06/06/2019 $430,000
9637 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,571 12/03/2019 $435,000
9725 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,336 07/02/2025
9745 Karmont Ave, South Gate 1,336 11/20/2002