Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Imperial Hwy  »  5710 Imperial Hwy

5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Sale date 10/11/2001
Sale price $2,887,528
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,223

Lot & Building Information for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Building sqft 17,890
Total sqft 18,332
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.308
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1988
Year last altered 1989
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

• • Improvements for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

How many square feet does 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 17,890 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280?

5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,352,358.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Imperial & Garfield
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/11/2023
Last updated 05/22/2026

Retail shopping center situated at the major signalized intersection of Imperial Hwy and Garfield Avenue in prime South Gate (southeast of Downtown Los Angeles). Easy access to 710 and 105 freeways.Prime opportunity at a bustling corner strip center, with a rare leasing opportunity available now! Located in a high-traffic retail shopping center with excellent visibility, the property features an El Pollo Loco drive-thru on the corner, a local favorite Tacos El Negro, along with Dental and Medical offices that drive repeat customer traffic to the other inline tenants. With abundant parking and easy access from both cross streets, this site offers an exceptional location suitable for a diverse range of business ventures.

View Listing

Brokers

Geoffrey Grossman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite I Street Retail $33.60/Sqft/Year 1,000 Geoffrey Grossman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Imperial & Garfield
Imperial & Garfield
5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate
Property Street Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1000 Sqft
Price $33.60/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2001 $2,887,528
08/01/1991 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/24/2024 Agreement
Subordination
10/24/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/01/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/27/2012 Court Action
05/20/2011 Notice Action
05/26/2006 Trust Deed
05/26/2006 Deed
10/11/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,990
Current property tax $51,223
Market value $3,352,358

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,352,358 1.1929 $39,990 +1.61%
2024-2025 $3,286,654 1.1975 $39,358 +3.72%
2023-2024 $3,222,210 1.1776 $37,945 +5.53%
2022-2023 $3,159,030 1.1382 $35,956 +1.74%
2021-2022 $3,097,089 1.1411 $35,341 +1.61%

Permits for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/27/2025
07/07/2022
02/01/2021
09/22/2020
05/05/2020
04/21/2020
04/21/2020
01/19/2020
01/19/2020
09/18/2018
Unlock the permit history for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate
Sign up

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5710 Imperial Highway, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).