Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Garfield Pl  »  10919 Garfield Pl

10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

Sale date 10/20/2020
Sale price $607,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,137

Lot & Building Information for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

Building sqft 3,895
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.108
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1968
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Downey Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

• • Improvements for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 3,895 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, CA 90280?

10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $671,278.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2020 $607,500

Title Documents for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/20/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/20/2020 Grant Deed
10/26/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/13/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
07/31/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
04/16/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/25/2014 Affidavit Succession Interest
08/15/2013 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,008
Current property tax $9,137
Market value $671,278

Special Assessments And Penalties for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $671,278 1.1929 $8,008 +1.61%
2024-2025 $658,117 1.1975 $7,881 +3.72%
2023-2024 $645,214 1.1776 $7,598 +5.53%
2022-2023 $632,563 1.1382 $7,200 +1.74%
2021-2022 $620,160 1.1411 $7,077 +83.82%

Permits for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10919 Garfield Place, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map