Los Angeles County  »  90280  »  Center St  »  11800 Center St

11800 Center Street, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11800 Center Street, South Gate, CA 90280
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11800 Center Street, South Gate
Zip code 90280
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Gate

Sales & Tax Overview for 11800 Center Street, South Gate

Sale date 01/20/2026
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,991

Lot & Building Information for 11800 Center Street, South Gate

Building sqft 30,181
Total sqft 45,681
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 1.306
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1942
Year last altered 1970
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Paramount Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11800 Center Street, South Gate

• • Improvements for 11800 Center Street, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11800 Center Street, South Gate

How many sq. ft. does 11800 Center Street, South Gate, CA 90280 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 11800 Center Street, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 30,181 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11800 Center Street, South Gate, CA 90280?

11800 Center Street, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1942 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,455,771.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 11800 Center Street, South Gate

No photo available
11810 Center St Unit 1
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2022
Last updated 01/29/2026

South GateManufacturing Facility w/Drive Through Access 20 Foot Clearance New Security System Installed 24/7 365 Security Monitoring Available Short Term Lease Possible or Month to Month Sublease Term Through 06/01/2027

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
11810 Center St Unit 1 Industrial $10.80/Sqft/Year 10,000 Adam Vilan
11810 Center St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/27/2026
Last updated 03/27/2026

South GateFood Processing, Cold Storage & Distribution Facility Brand New Interior Construction Freezers Coolers, and floor Drains! To Be Delivered as USDA/ SQF Ready 24/7/365 Security Monitoring Available! Can Be Combined With Any Other Units

View Listing

Brokers

Adam Vilan
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
11810 Center St Unassigned Listing price not available 59,960 Adam Vilan
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
11810 Center St Unit 1
11800 Center Street, South Gate
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 10000 Sqft
Price $10.80/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11800 Center Street, South Gate

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11800 Center Street, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2026 $4,000,000
04/20/2021 $2,650,000
10/21/1998 $59,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11800 Center Street, South Gate with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11800 Center Street, South Gate

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/20/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2026
01/20/2026 Grant Deed
04/20/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/14/2020 Release
07/21/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/17/2015 Subordination
07/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
07/17/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/25/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/02/2012 Request Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11800 Center Street, South Gate

Access detailed property tax data for 11800 Center Street, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,694
Current property tax $51,991
Market value $3,455,771

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11800 Center Street, South Gate

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11800 Center Street, South Gate

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11800 Center Street, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,455,771 1.2065 $41,694 +1.69%
2024-2025 $3,388,011 1.2102 $41,002 -58.36%
2023-2024 $8,134,158 1.2106 $98,472 +2.82%
2022-2023 $7,974,666 1.2009 $95,768 +438.54%
2021-2022 $1,485,004 1.1975 $17,783 +2.45%

Permits for 11800 Center Street, South Gate

The complete history of permits filed for 11800 Center Street, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

South Gate residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$665,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$536
-11.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 91,365
Median age 36.4
Average household income $91,766
Family households 80.8%
Occupied housing units 25,164
Owner occupied units 45.4%
Average number of people per household 3.63
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $644,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $620,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11800 Center Street, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map