Los Angeles County  »  91030  »  Monterey Rd  »  818 Monterey Rd

818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, CA 91030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, CA 91030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena
Zip code 91030
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

Sale date 07/16/1998
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,055

Lot & Building Information for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

Building sqft 2,506
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density (RS)
Weed hazard No
School district South Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

• • Improvements for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, CA 91030?

818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, CA 91030 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,506 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, CA 91030 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543,657, the tax amount paid for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, CA 91030 is $5,978.

When was 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, CA 91030 last sold?

818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, CA 91030 was last sold in 11/02/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/1998 $340,000
09/30/1992 $388,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2025 Modify Trust Deed
06/07/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
05/14/2021 Subordination
03/03/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
11/02/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
11/01/2016 Subordination
11/01/2016 Grant Deed
12/23/2015 Subordination
12/23/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, CA 91030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,978
Current property tax $7,055
Market value $543,657
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33736 Mwd Water Standby Charge #15

Assessment History for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $543,657 1.0996 $5,978 -3.24%
2024-2025 $532,998 1.1592 $6,179 +2.21%
2023-2024 $522,548 1.1568 $6,045 +2.43%
2022-2023 $512,303 1.1519 $5,901 +1.69%
2021-2022 $502,259 1.1553 $5,803 +1.43%

Permits for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

South Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,710,000
-10% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$913
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Camp Med After School Program NR Private 0 0.24
Arroyo Vista Elementary School 8 Public K-5 721 0.37
Holy Family Catholic School NR Private K-8 301 0.43
Monterey Hills Elementary School 8 Public K-5 586 0.62
Free World U NR Private K-12 93 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Camp Med After School Program NR Private 0 0.24
Holy Family Catholic School NR Private K-8 301 0.43
Free World U NR Private K-12 93 0.64
South Pasadena Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,084 0.69
Almansor Academy (Institute for Redesign of Learni NR Private 1-12 138 0.85

Nearest high schools

Camp Med After School Program NR Private 0 0.24
South Pasadena Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,477 0.39
Free World U NR Private K-12 93 0.64
Westbrook Academy NR Private 10 0 0.67

Neighbors for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena

Here are the neighbors for 818 Monterey Road, South Pasadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1105 Loma Vista CT, South Pasadena 1,032 11/06/2019
833 Orange Grove Pl, South Pasadena 612 09/17/2025 $860,000
1123 Glendon Way, South Pasadena 928 10/08/2020
1108 Loma Vista CT, South Pasadena 800 02/01/2012
1100 Loma Vista CT, South Pasadena 1,530 05/31/2006
1098 Loma Vista CT, South Pasadena 1,620 04/22/2025
1101 Loma Vista CT, South Pasadena 940 08/27/2021 $400,000
822 Monterey Rd, South Pasadena 1,336 04/28/2021 $1,055,000
858 Glendon CT, South Pasadena 740 05/27/2004
846 Glendon CT, South Pasadena 816 07/10/1991 $196,000
804 Monterey Rd, South Pasadena 1,325 07/02/2019 $1,135,000
802 Monterey Rd, South Pasadena 1,085 05/13/2021
831 Orange Grove Pl, South Pasadena 1,324 10/01/2021
1104 Orange Grove Ave, South Pasadena 1,195 05/19/1992 $275,000
825 Orange Grove Pl, South Pasadena 1,161 10/06/2000 $290,002
828 Monterey Rd, South Pasadena 1,232 11/02/2012
810 Monterey Rd, South Pasadena 2,543 11/22/1989
821 Orange Grove Pl, South Pasadena 2,997 12/20/2013 $350,000
1106 Loma Vista CT, South Pasadena 1,525 12/04/2023
830 Monterey Rd, South Pasadena 24,956 06/25/2013