Los Angeles County  »  91030  »  Mission St  »  919 Mission St

Southmark Self Storage - 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Southmark Self Storage - 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena
Zip code 91030
County Los Angeles
Municipality South Pasadena

Sales & Tax Overview for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

Sale date 11/16/2023
Sale price $26,640,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $259,484

Lot & Building Information for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

Building sqft 66,207
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - 2 to 5 Stories (3352)
Acreage 1.145
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1987
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district South Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

• • Improvements for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

How many sq. ft. does Southmark Self Storage - 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - 2 to 5 Stories (3352) located at Southmark Self Storage - 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030 has a total of 66,207 square feet and a current price per square foot of $402.

What is the year built & the current market value of Southmark Self Storage - 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030?

Southmark Self Storage - 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $22,930,416.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2023 $26,640,000
11/16/2018 $16,500,000
10/26/1990 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
11/16/2018 Grant Deed
11/16/2018 Grant Deed
02/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
02/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
02/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
02/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
02/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
02/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

Access detailed property tax data for Southmark Self Storage - Southmark Self Storage - 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, CA 91030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $252,143
Current property tax $259,484
Market value $22,930,416

Special Assessments And Penalties for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06216 County Sanitation District #16
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33736 Mwd Water Standby Charge #15

Assessment History for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $22,930,416 1.0996 $252,143 -3.24%
2024-2025 $22,480,800 1.1592 $260,597 +59.64%
2023-2024 $14,111,532 1.1568 $163,242 +2.43%
2022-2023 $13,834,836 1.1519 $159,363 +1.70%
2021-2022 $13,563,566 1.1553 $156,700 +1.43%

Permits for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena

The complete history of permits filed for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

South Pasadena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,710,000
-10% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$913
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Pasadena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Pasadena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,068
Median age 40.5
Average household income $192,657
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 10,220
Owner occupied units 44.0%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,700,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,447,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 919 Mission Street, South Pasadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map