Los Angeles County  »  12465 Shafer Pl

12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Kagel Canyon

Sales & Tax Overview for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

Current property tax $10,859

Lot & Building Information for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

Building sqft 1,642
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.235
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342?

12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $889,000, the tax amount paid for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $10,384.

When was 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold?

12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 10/26/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/15/2048
10/26/2007 Deed
11/30/2005 Trust Deed
11/30/2005 Trust Deed
11/30/2005 Deed
11/30/2005 Deed
09/20/2000 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/12/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,384
Current property tax $10,859
Market value $889,000
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $889,000 1.1681 $10,384 -0.96%
2024-2025 $889,000 1.1794 $10,485 +5.13%
2023-2024 $842,000 1.1845 $9,973 +3.36%
2022-2023 $842,000 1.146 $9,649 +7.61%
2021-2022 $775,000 1.157 $8,967 +16.72%

Permits for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12465 Shafer Place, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Delphi Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-12 211 0.76
Delphi Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-12 211 0.76
Sunland Christian School NR Private K-12 80 0.76
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private K-8 10 0.76
St. Didacus Elementary School NR Private PK-8 206 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Delphi Academy Of Los Angeles NR Private PK-12 211 0.76