Los Angeles County  »  5215 Bothwell Rd

5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356 Property Information

5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana
Alternate address(es) 5215 N Bothwell Rd
Zip code 91356
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Tarzana

Sales & Tax Overview for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

Sale date 01/28/2005
Sale price $2,200,022
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,742

Lot & Building Information for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

Building sqft 5,651
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.543
Units 1
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

• • Improvements for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356?

5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356 was built in 2003 and has a total of 5,651 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,503,219, the tax amount paid for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356 is $29,723.

When was 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356 last sold?

5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356 was last sold in 06/12/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2005 $2,200,022
02/14/2003 $290,002
05/10/2002 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
06/13/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
05/09/2019 Grant Deed
06/26/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2045
07/30/2008 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/29/2005 Trust Deed
01/28/2005 Trust Deed
01/28/2005 Trust Deed
01/28/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/28/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

Access detailed property tax data for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, CA 91356. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,723
Current property tax $30,742
Market value $2,503,219
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,503,219 1.1874 $29,723 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,454,137 1.1997 $29,442 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,406,017 1.1994 $28,858 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,358,841 1.1655 $27,492 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,312,590 1.1752 $27,178 -1.06%

Permits for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana

The complete history of permits filed for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2024
04/12/2024
08/13/2015
11/16/2006
08/14/2006
03/16/2005
06/22/2004
06/22/2004
12/22/2003
10/16/2003
Unlock the permit history for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5215 Bothwell Road, Tarzana to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.