Los Angeles County  »  91780  »  Oak Ave  »  6355 Oak Ave

6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 Property Information

6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City
Zip code 91780
County Los Angeles
Municipality Temple City

Sales & Tax Overview for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

Current property tax $18,904

Lot & Building Information for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

Building sqft 2,851
Total sqft 6,692
Building class Homes for Aged & Others - One Story (7500)
Acreage 2.092
Buildings on lot 18
Units 5
Year built 1995

Weed hazard No
School district Temple City Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

• • Improvements for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780?

6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,851 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,064,595, the tax amount paid for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 is $11,898.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

Access detailed property tax data for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,899
Current property tax $18,904
Market value $1,064,595

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,064,595 1.1177 $11,899 +0.84%
2024-2025 $1,043,721 1.1306 $11,800 +2.38%
2023-2024 $1,023,257 1.1264 $11,526 +7.28%
2022-2023 $1,003,194 1.071 $10,744 -2.19%
2021-2022 $983,524 1.1169 $10,985 +1.49%

Permits for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City

The complete history of permits filed for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Temple City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,112,000
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
-5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Temple City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Temple City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,588
Median age 42.9
Average household income $133,290
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 11,437
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $928,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $977,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6355 Oak Avenue, Temple City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map