Los Angeles County  »  9716 E Lemon Ave

9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia
Zip code 91007
County Los Angeles
Municipality Temple City

Sales & Tax Overview for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

Sale date 10/11/2002
Sale price $423,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,544

Lot & Building Information for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

Building sqft 1,448
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.162
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Temple City Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

• • Improvements for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007?

9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $356,169, the tax amount paid for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 is $3,980.

When was 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 last sold?

9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007 was last sold in 01/28/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2002 $423,004
02/18/1998 $218,754
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2025 Easement
01/28/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2006 Trust Deed
10/12/2005 Trust Deed
11/12/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/11/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/1998 Deed
02/18/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

Access detailed property tax data for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, CA 91007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,981
Current property tax $4,544
Market value $356,169
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $356,169 1.1177 $3,981 +0.84%
2024-2025 $349,186 1.1306 $3,948 +2.38%
2023-2024 $342,340 1.1264 $3,856 +7.28%
2022-2023 $335,628 1.071 $3,595 -2.19%
2021-2022 $329,048 1.1169 $3,675 +1.48%

Permits for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

The complete history of permits filed for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/05/2025
03/06/2025
10/10/2024
10/10/2024
10/10/2024
10/10/2024
Unlock the permit history for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia
Sign up

Arcadia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,718,000
29.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$706
4.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Arcadia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Arcadia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Arcadia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lily's Learning Center NR Private K-5 0 0.23
Longden Elementary School 7 Public K-6 866 0.41
Our Lady Of The Angels Academy NR Private K-8 51 0.52
Ark Christian Academy NR Private K 72 0.75
Temple City Alternative School NR Public K-12 65 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Oak Avenue Intermediate School 7 Public 7-8 823 0.51
Our Lady Of The Angels Academy NR Private K-8 51 0.52
Temple City Alternative School NR Public K-12 65 0.76
St. Luke Catholic School NR Private K-8 159 1.16
Logos Academia NR Private K-12 0 1.18

Nearest high schools

Temple City High School 9 Public 9-12 1,803 0.28
Dr. Doug Sears Learning Center 3 Public 9-12 44 0.28
Temple City Alternative School NR Public K-12 65 0.76
Logos Academia NR Private K-12 0 1.18
Arcadia High School 9 Public 9-12 3,022 1.51

Neighbors for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia

Here are the neighbors for 9716 East Lemon Avenue, Arcadia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9737 Woolley St, Temple City 1,819 02/11/2020 $860,000
6437 Golden West Ave, Temple City 800 09/25/2014
9731 Woolley St, Temple City 1,843 06/18/2019 $832,500
6451 Golden West Ave, Temple City 2,444 04/27/2011 $890,008
9717 Woolley St, Temple City 1,172 12/18/2020
9705 Woolley St, Temple City 1,338 12/20/2019
9722 E Lemon Ave, Arcadia 3,391 02/11/2016 $1,750,000
9750 E Lemon Ave, Arcadia 2,041 06/04/2024
9704 E Lemon Ave, Arcadia 1,137 02/26/2026
9725 Woolley St, Temple City 1,600 12/20/2023
9741 Woolley St, Temple City 2,245 09/23/2021 $1,350,000
9711 Woolley St, Temple City 1,284 10/08/2025 $1,080,000
9710 E Lemon Ave, Arcadia 1,166 05/19/2015
9701 Woolley St, Temple City 1,324 10/21/2010
6439 Golden West Ave, Temple City 1,729 08/11/2023
9616 Craiglee St, Temple City 1,122
9708 E Lemon Ave, Arcadia 1,938 08/08/2011
9738 E Lemon Ave, Arcadia 3,516 02/12/2026
6443 Golden West Ave, Temple City 1,634 07/28/2025
6455 Golden West Ave, Temple City 1,385