Los Angeles County  »  91775  »  Avon Ave  »  6247 Avon Ave

6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91775 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91775
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel
Zip code 91775
County Los Angeles
Municipality Temple City

Sales & Tax Overview for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

Sale date 02/12/2026
Sale price $2,220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,120

Lot & Building Information for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

Building sqft 3,359
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.209
Units 1
Year built 2016
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Temple City Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

• • Improvements for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91775?

6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91775 was built in 2016 and has a total of 3,359 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91775 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,822,112, the tax amount paid for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91775 is $20,365.

When was 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91775 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91775 was last sold in 02/12/2026 for $2,220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2026 $2,220,000
08/30/2017 $1,570,000
09/20/2016 $778,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/12/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2056
02/12/2026 Grant Deed
02/12/2026 Interspousal Transfer Deed
01/03/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/26/2020 Trust Deed
01/17/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2048
08/30/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/30/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/24/2017 Notice Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

Access detailed property tax data for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, CA 91775. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,366
Current property tax $21,120
Market value $1,822,112
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,822,112 1.1177 $20,366 +0.84%
2024-2025 $1,786,386 1.1306 $20,197 +2.38%
2023-2024 $1,751,360 1.1264 $19,727 +7.28%
2022-2023 $1,717,021 1.071 $18,389 -2.19%
2021-2022 $1,683,355 1.1169 $18,801 +1.48%

Permits for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel

The complete history of permits filed for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/05/2021
10/17/2019
10/17/2019
10/09/2017
03/14/2016
03/03/2016
01/12/2016
01/12/2016
11/23/2015
11/23/2015
Unlock the permit history for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel
Sign up

San Gabriel residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$668
-7.9% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Gabriel so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Gabriel and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6247 Avon Avenue, San Gabriel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.