Los Angeles County  »  91780  »  Tyler Ave  »  5109 Tyler Ave

5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City
Alternate address(es) 5111 Tyler Ave
5111 1/2 Tyler Ave
5115 1/2 Tyler Ave
Zip code 91780
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

Sale date 03/14/2025
Sale price $3,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,671

Lot & Building Information for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

Building sqft 3,114
Total sqft 8,374
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.342
Buildings on lot 7
Units 12
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district El Monte City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

• • Improvements for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

How many square feet does 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 have?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) located at 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 has a total of 3,114 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,763, the tax amount paid for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 is $2,992.

When was 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780 was last sold in 03/14/2025 for $3,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 12 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2025 $3,300,000
12/07/1998 $535,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/14/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/01/2023 Individual Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/01/2023 Individual Grant Deed
05/18/2023 Individual Grant Deed
05/18/2023 Individual Grant Deed
03/10/2021 Individual Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/10/2021 Individual Grant Deed
06/05/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/29/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

Access detailed property tax data for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, CA 91780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,992
Current property tax $6,671
Market value $250,763

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $250,763 1.1932 $2,992 +2.72%
2024-2025 $245,847 1.1848 $2,913 +1.89%
2023-2024 $241,028 1.1861 $2,859 +3.38%
2022-2023 $236,303 1.1703 $2,765 +2.12%
2021-2022 $231,671 1.1689 $2,708 +0.33%

Permits for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City

The complete history of permits filed for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/08/2015
12/08/2015
03/20/2014
03/20/2014
03/20/2014
03/20/2014
02/27/2014
02/27/2014
Unlock the permit history for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City
Sign up

Temple City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,112,000
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
-5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Temple City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Temple City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,588
Median age 42.9
Average household income $133,290
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 11,437
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $928,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $977,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5109 Tyler Avenue, Temple City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).