Los Angeles County  »  91780  »  Halifax Rd  »  5328 Halifax Rd

5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, CA 91780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, CA 91780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City
Zip code 91780
County Los Angeles
Municipality Temple City

Sales & Tax Overview for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

Sale date 04/21/2020
Sale price $1,968,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,989

Lot & Building Information for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

Building sqft 3,799
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool and Miscellaneous (0103)
Acreage 0.326
Units 1
Year built 2014
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 6
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Arcadia Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

• • Improvements for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, CA 91780?

5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, CA 91780 was built in 2014 and has a total of 3,799 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, CA 91780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,195,333, the tax amount paid for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, CA 91780 is $24,706.

When was 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, CA 91780 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, CA 91780 was last sold in 04/21/2020 for $1,968,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2020 $1,968,000
09/27/2012 $660,000
11/18/2011 $615,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/25/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
04/21/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
04/21/2020 Quitclaim Deed
04/21/2020 Quitclaim Deed
04/21/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2020 Quitclaim Deed
05/31/2018 Mechanics Lien
12/20/2017 Release
12/20/2017 Release
01/12/2016 Notice Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

Access detailed property tax data for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, CA 91780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,706
Current property tax $25,989
Market value $2,195,333
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
81756 Arcadia Unified School District
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,195,333 1.1254 $24,706 +6.49%
2024-2025 $2,152,289 1.0779 $23,200 +2.33%
2023-2024 $2,110,089 1.0744 $22,671 +3.46%
2022-2023 $2,068,716 1.0592 $21,912 +1.91%
2021-2022 $2,028,154 1.0602 $21,502 +24.52%

Permits for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City

The complete history of permits filed for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/27/2014
02/27/2014
02/27/2014
02/27/2014
02/27/2014
02/27/2014
09/24/2013
06/18/2013
06/18/2013
06/18/2013
Unlock the permit history for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City
Sign up

Temple City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,112,000
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
-5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Temple City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Temple City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5328 Halifax Road, Temple City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.