Los Angeles County  »  91780  »  Lower Azusa Rd  »  9237 Lower Azusa Rd

9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, CA 91780 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, CA 91780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City
Zip code 91780
County Los Angeles
Municipality Temple City

Sales & Tax Overview for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

Sale date 04/13/2016
Sale price $5,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,710

Lot & Building Information for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

Building sqft 23,561
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.943
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Temple City Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

• • Improvements for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

How many sq. ft. does 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, CA 91780 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, CA 91780 has a total of 23,561 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, CA 91780?

9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, CA 91780 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,552,168.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2016 $5,200,000
12/28/2012 $3,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/13/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
01/02/2015 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Lease
Modify Trust Deed
01/02/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
11/08/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/08/2013 Assignment
Assignment of Lease
11/08/2013 Assignment
Assignment of Lease
09/16/2013 Assignment of Lease
Easement
09/16/2013 Assignment of Lease
Easement
12/28/2012 Grant Deed
03/13/2008 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

Access detailed property tax data for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, CA 91780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,880
Current property tax $55,710
Market value $4,552,168

Special Assessments And Penalties for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance

Assessment History for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,552,168 1.1177 $50,880 +0.84%
2024-2025 $4,462,911 1.1306 $50,458 +2.38%
2023-2024 $4,375,404 1.1264 $49,285 +7.28%
2022-2023 $4,289,613 1.071 $45,942 -2.19%
2021-2022 $4,205,504 1.1169 $46,971 +1.49%

Permits for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City

The complete history of permits filed for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/31/2022
12/17/2020
08/20/2019
07/11/2019
07/11/2019
04/15/2013
04/15/2013
04/15/2013
04/15/2013
Unlock the permit history for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City
Sign up

Temple City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,112,000
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$667
-5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Temple City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Temple City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,588
Median age 42.9
Average household income $133,290
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 11,437
Owner occupied units 61.9%
Average number of people per household 3.09
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $928,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $977,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9237 Lower Azusa Road, Temple City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).