Los Angeles County  »  2980 Santa Maria Fire Rd

2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

Sale date 02/27/2007
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,200

Lot & Building Information for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

Building sqft 921
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 1.054 i
Units 1
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1-10)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

• • Improvements for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, CA 90290?

2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1958 and has a total of 921 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, CA 90290 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,332,403, the tax amount paid for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, CA 90290 is $15,657.

When was 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, CA 90290 last sold?

2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was last sold in 06/03/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2007 $975,000
07/22/2003 $619,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2025 Quitclaim Deed
06/18/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2045
06/18/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/04/2008 Record of Survey Map
05/02/2007 Deed
03/23/2007 Deed
02/27/2007 Trust Deed
02/27/2007 Deed
07/26/2005 Trust Deed
06/28/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,657
Current property tax $16,200
Market value $1,332,403
Tax per sqft $17

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,332,403 1.1751 $15,657 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,306,278 1.1864 $15,498 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,280,666 1.188 $15,214 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,255,556 1.1495 $14,433 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,230,938 1.1605 $14,285 -0.94%

Permits for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2980 Santa Maria Fire Road, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mel Elementary School NR Private K-8 542 1.87
Elements Montessori Elementary NR Private K-4 0 2.16
Prestique Academy of Innovation and Technology NR Private K-12 0 2.16
Serrania Avenue Charter For Enriched Studies 7 Charter K-5 549 2.17
Chime Institute's Schwarzenegger Community 6 Charter K-8 741 2.50

Nearest middle schools