21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga |
| Zip code | 90290 |
| County | Los Angeles |
Sales & Tax Overview for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
| Sale date | 08/15/2017 |
| Sale price | $1,250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,568 |
Lot & Building Information for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
| Building sqft | 2,718 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence with Pool (0101) |
| Acreage | 0.752
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Heating/AC | Central refrigeration & heating |
| Pool | Yes |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residence (R-1-12000) |
| Weed hazard | Yes |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
- • Improvements for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,718 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, CA 90290 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,450,726, the tax amount paid for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, CA 90290 is $17,047.
When was 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, CA 90290 last sold and what was the last sale price?21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was last sold in 08/15/2017 for $1,250,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
Access detailed property tax data for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $17,047 |
| Current property tax | $18,568 |
| Market value | $1,450,726 |
| Tax per sqft | $6 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 04002 | Cons Sewer-Topanga | Register |
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 00746 | Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection | Register |
Assessment History for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,450,726 | 1.1751 | $17,047 | +1.03% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,422,281 | 1.1864 | $16,874 | +1.86% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,394,394 | 1.188 | $16,565 | +5.42% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,367,054 | 1.1495 | $15,714 | +1.03% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,340,250 | 1.1605 | $15,554 | -0.93% |
Permits for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga
The complete history of permits filed for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21531 Viewridge Road, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaparral Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 537 | 1.28 |
| St. Mel Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 542 | 1.33 |
| Elements Montessori Elementary | NR | Private | K-4 | 0 | 1.45 |
| Prestique Academy of Innovation and Technology | NR | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.46 |
| Woodland Hills Elementary Charter For Enriched Studies | 9 | Charter | K-5 | 679 | 1.73 |