Los Angeles County  »  21230 Chagall Rd

21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

Sale date 04/09/2015
Sale price $972,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,485

Lot & Building Information for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

Building sqft 2,041
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.394
Units 1
Year built 1996
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-12000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

• • Improvements for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290?

21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,041 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,191,184, the tax amount paid for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290 is $13,997.

When was 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290 last sold?

21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was last sold in 11/19/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2015 $972,000
06/01/2011 $802,500
09/29/2004 $150,001
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/13/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/09/2015 Trust Deed 05/01/2045
04/09/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/07/2014 Quit Claim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/01/2011 Trust Deed
06/01/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/24/2006 Trust Deed
09/29/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/20/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,998
Current property tax $15,485
Market value $1,191,184
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
04002 Cons Sewer-Topanga
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,191,184 1.1751 $13,998 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,167,829 1.1864 $13,855 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,144,931 1.188 $13,602 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,122,482 1.1495 $12,903 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,100,473 1.1605 $12,771 -0.94%

Permits for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/30/2016
04/16/2015
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21230 Chagall Road, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mel Elementary School NR Private K-8 542 1.46
Chaparral Elementary School 8 Public K-5 537 1.53
Elements Montessori Elementary NR Private K-4 0 1.62
Prestique Academy of Innovation and Technology NR Private K-12 0 1.63
Serrania Avenue Charter For Enriched Studies 7 Charter K-5 549 1.90