Los Angeles County  »  1881 Old Topanga Canyon Rd

1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga
Alternate address(es) 1879 Old Topanga Canyon Rd
1883 Old Topanga Canyon Rd
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

Sale date 06/29/2020
Sale price $2,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

Building sqft 9,868
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 27.732
Units 6
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1974

Bike Score

Weed hazard Yes

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

• • Improvements for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

How many square feet does 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, CA 90290 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, CA 90290 has a total of 9,868 square feet.

When was 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, CA 90290 built?

1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1965.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2020 $2,050,000
12/01/2014 $2,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/11/2024 Grant Deed
06/29/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/29/2020 Grant Deed
05/15/2020 Grant Deed
11/12/2015 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/01/2014 Grant Deed
02/25/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $0

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

Data not available for this property.

Assessment History for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,386,746 1.1864 $52,044 +1.86%
2023-2024 $4,300,732 1.188 $51,093 +5.42%
2022-2023 $4,216,405 1.1495 $48,468 +1.03%
2021-2022 $4,133,731 1.1605 $47,972 -0.94%
2020-2021 $4,091,345 1.183591 $48,425 +6.51%

Permits for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,315
Median age 46.4
Average household income $212,360
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 2,359
Owner occupied units 78.9%
Average number of people per household 2.67
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,640,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,250,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga

Here are the neighbors for 1881 Old Topanga Canyon Road, Topanga.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price