Los Angeles County  »  20994 Waveview Dr

20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

Sale date 05/12/2011
Sale price $875,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,992

Lot & Building Information for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

Building sqft 2,551
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.237
Units 1
Year built 1982
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-20,000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

• • Improvements for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, CA 90290?

20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,551 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,143,435, the tax amount paid for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 is $13,436.

When was 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 was last sold in 05/12/2011 for $875,008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2011 $875,008
10/23/2003 $750,007
09/21/1990 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2020 Trust Deed 09/01/2035
11/01/2011 Trust Deed
11/01/2011 Subordination
09/26/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/12/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/23/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/22/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/21/1990 Deed
09/20/1990 Deed
08/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,437
Current property tax $13,992
Market value $1,143,435
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,143,435 1.1751 $13,437 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,121,016 1.1864 $13,300 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,099,036 1.188 $13,057 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,077,488 1.1495 $12,386 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,056,362 1.1605 $12,259 -0.94%

Permits for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20994 Waveview Drive, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 0.74
Westside Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 182 2.69
Westside Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 182 2.69
Lindamood-Bell Learning Processes Pacificpalisades NR Private 3-7 3 2.69
St. Matthew's Parish School NR Private PK-8 350 2.69

Nearest middle schools

Westside Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 182 2.69