Los Angeles County  »  19660 Valley Dr

19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga
Alternate address(es) 19660 Valley View Dr
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

Sale date 05/11/2012
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,432

Lot & Building Information for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

Building sqft 738
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.09
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-10,000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

• • Improvements for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290?

19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1947 and has a total of 738 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $512,454, the tax amount paid for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 is $6,021.

When was 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 was last sold in 05/11/2012 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2012 $425,000
10/07/2003 $463,504
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/2012 Trust Deed 06/01/2042
05/11/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
10/04/2010 Trustees Deed
07/27/2007 Assignment Trust Deed
05/16/2007 Deed
05/15/2007 Deed
04/10/2007 Deed
01/20/2005 Deed
01/20/2005 Deed
10/07/2003 Deed

D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,022
Current property tax $6,432
Market value $512,454
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $512,454 1.1751 $6,022 +1.03%
2024-2025 $502,407 1.1864 $5,961 +1.86%
2023-2024 $492,557 1.188 $5,852 +5.42%
2022-2023 $482,900 1.1495 $5,551 +1.04%
2021-2022 $473,433 1.1605 $5,494 -0.94%

Permits for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19660 Valley Drive, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 0.57
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.71
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.71
Village School, Inc. NR Private K-6 290 3.30
St. Matthew's Parish School NR Private PK-8 350 3.30

Nearest middle schools

Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.71
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.71