Los Angeles County  »  749 Basin Dr

749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 749 Basin Drive, Topanga
Zip code 90290
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

Sale date 01/26/1990
Sale price $598,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,121

Lot & Building Information for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

Building sqft 1,832
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.159
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Coastal (R-C-10,000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

• • Improvements for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290?

749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,079,015, the tax amount paid for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 is $12,679.

When was 749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 last sold?

749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290 was last sold in 08/30/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/1990 $598,000

Title Documents for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/20/2025 Notice
11/15/2024 Financing Statement
09/06/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2031
08/30/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/28/2012 Trust Deed 09/01/2032
10/12/2011 Trust Deed
04/24/2009 Trust Deed
10/31/2005 Trust Deed
12/05/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/07/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

Access detailed property tax data for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga, CA 90290. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,680
Current property tax $13,121
Market value $1,079,015
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,079,015 1.1751 $12,680 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,057,858 1.1864 $12,550 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,037,117 1.188 $12,321 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,016,783 1.1495 $11,688 +1.04%
2021-2022 $996,847 1.1605 $11,568 -0.94%

Permits for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga

The complete history of permits filed for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/08/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 749 Basin Drive, Topanga to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Topanga Elementary Charter 10 Charter K-5 234 0.71
Manzanita School NR Private K-12 0 2.74
Manzanita School and Institute NR Private K-12 77 2.74
Sycamore School NR Private K-8 52 3.19
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private K-8 219 3.42

Nearest middle schools