Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  Osage Ave  »  16911 Osage Ave

16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 01/11/1999
Sale price $172,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,834

Lot & Building Information for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 1,681
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.125
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504?

16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,681 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $392,883, the tax amount paid for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 is $4,334.

When was 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 last sold?

16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 was last sold in 11/22/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/1999 $172,500
07/16/1996 $139,000
03/01/1996 $134,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2021 Trust Deed 10/04/2036
11/20/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2034
11/20/2019 Subordination
06/05/2018 Financing Statement
11/22/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/18/2010 Trust Deed
01/11/1999 Deed
07/16/1996 Deed
03/01/1996 Deed
08/28/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,335
Current property tax $4,834
Market value $392,883
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $392,883 1.1033 $4,335 +1.41%
2024-2025 $385,196 1.1097 $4,275 +1.96%
2023-2024 $377,644 1.1101 $4,192 +1.36%
2022-2023 $370,240 1.1171 $4,136 +1.70%
2021-2022 $362,981 1.1205 $4,067 +1.55%

Permits for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/14/2018
01/13/2006
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16911 Osage Avenue, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.