Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  W 176th St  »  4010 W 176th St

4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 4010 176th St
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

Current property tax $1,582

Lot & Building Information for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

Building sqft 1,544
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.125
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, CA 90504?

4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,713, the tax amount paid for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 is $1,188.

When was 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 last sold?

4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 was last sold in 03/14/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2016 Trustee's Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/29/2016 Affidavit
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,188
Current property tax $1,582
Market value $107,713
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $107,713 1.1033 $1,188 +1.41%
2024-2025 $105,602 1.1097 $1,172 +1.96%
2023-2024 $103,533 1.1101 $1,149 +1.36%
2022-2023 $101,504 1.1171 $1,134 +1.70%
2021-2022 $99,515 1.1205 $1,115 +1.55%

Permits for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ascension Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 155 0.17
Ascension Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 155 0.17
Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.20
Playhouse School NR Private PK-1 86 0.38
Playhouse School NR Private PK-1 86 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Ascension Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 155 0.17
Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.20
Philip Magruder Middle School 6 Public 6-8 534 0.52
St. Catherine Laboure Elementary School NR Private PK-8 467 0.56
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.58

Nearest high schools

Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.20
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.58
North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,791 0.71
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 0.90
Redondo Beach Virtual Learning NR Public K-12 44 1.01

Neighbors for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 4010 West 176th Street, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4038 W 176th St, Torrance 1,503 05/08/2020 $768,000
4103 W 177th St, Torrance 1,384 12/03/2014
4018 W 175th Pl, Torrance 1,290 03/14/1997 $215,000
4010 W 175th Pl, Torrance 2,103 02/02/2016
4018 W 176th St, Torrance 1,171 09/05/2025
4030 W 176th St, Torrance 1,665 04/11/2013
4034 W 176th St, Torrance 1,153 08/11/2016
4042 W 176th St, Torrance 1,114 05/17/2023
4006 W 176th St, Torrance 2,390 10/11/2001 $405,004
4102 W 176th St, Torrance 3,056 03/09/2021
4030 W 175th Pl, Torrance 1,299 05/06/2016
4014 W 176th St, Torrance 1,414 03/02/2009
4002 W 176th St, Torrance 1,153 02/05/2021 $745,000
4022 W 175th Pl, Torrance 1,164 03/09/1994 $180,000
4026 W 175th Pl, Torrance 1,664 12/01/2016 $727,000
4006 W 175th Pl, Torrance 2,340 12/22/2015
4014 W 175th Pl, Torrance 1,098 10/07/2025 $918,000
4022 W 176th St, Torrance 1,161 07/20/2023 $875,000
4026 W 176th St, Torrance 1,613 01/29/2019
4002 W 175th Pl, Torrance 1,451 05/20/2019 $700,000