Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  Prairie Ave  »  17500 Prairie Ave

17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 17520 Prairie Ave
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 02/01/2010
Sale price $1,470,014
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,054

Lot & Building Information for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 2,996
Building class Car Wash Only - One Story (2630)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1998
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Car Wash Only - One Story (2630) located at 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 has a total of 2,996 square feet and a current price per square foot of $490.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504?

17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,935,446.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2010 $1,470,014
04/21/2004 $1,100,011
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2023 Release
11/22/2023 Reconveyance
11/22/2023 Substitution Trustee
05/05/2022 Easement
06/27/2014 Assignment of Rents
06/27/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/01/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2009 Deed
09/14/2009 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,354
Current property tax $26,054
Market value $1,935,446

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,935,446 1.1033 $21,354 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,897,497 1.1097 $21,057 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,860,293 1.1101 $20,651 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,823,818 1.1171 $20,374 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,788,058 1.1205 $20,035 +1.56%

Permits for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/12/2022
11/05/2019
01/08/2019
01/21/2015
06/26/2012
06/07/2011
05/24/2010
04/30/2007
04/26/2007
11/29/2006
Unlock the permit history for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,084
Median age 42.4
Average household income $140,391
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 11,723
Owner occupied units 60.2%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $929,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $913,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17500 Prairie Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).