Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  W 180th St  »  3836 W 180th St

3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 3836 180th St
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

Sale date 07/30/2010
Sale price $480,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,328

Lot & Building Information for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

Building sqft 1,627
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.127
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, CA 90504?

3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,627 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $627,249, the tax amount paid for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 is $6,920.

When was 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 last sold?

3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 was last sold in 02/12/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2010 $480,004
05/07/1996 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/12/2025 Corrective Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction)
12/13/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
02/23/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
01/30/2013 Reconveyance
01/30/2013 Substitution Trustee
12/06/2012 Trust Deed 12/01/2042
08/06/2010 Cancellation Notice of Default
07/30/2010 Trust Deed
07/30/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/09/2010 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,920
Current property tax $7,328
Market value $627,249
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $627,249 1.1033 $6,920 +1.41%
2024-2025 $614,951 1.1097 $6,824 +1.96%
2023-2024 $602,894 1.1101 $6,693 +1.36%
2022-2023 $591,073 1.1171 $6,603 +1.69%
2021-2022 $579,485 1.1205 $6,493 +1.56%

Permits for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/16/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ascension Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 155 0.10
Ascension Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 155 0.10
Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.17
Playhouse School NR Private PK-1 86 0.23
Playhouse School NR Private PK-1 86 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Ascension Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 155 0.10
Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.17
Philip Magruder Middle School 6 Public 6-8 534 0.38
St. Catherine Laboure Elementary School NR Private PK-8 467 0.71
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.84

Nearest high schools

Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.17
North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,791 0.45
T.J.'s Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.84
Redondo Beach Virtual Learning NR Public K-12 44 1.16
Children First Cdc Inc NR Private 28 1.16

Neighbors for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 3836 West 180th Street, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3808 W 180th St, Torrance 1,669 10/16/2003
18039 Cordary Ave, Torrance 1,930 11/21/2019
3832 W 180th St, Torrance 3,123 11/08/2023 $1,425,000
18033 Cordary Ave, Torrance 1,547 11/25/2025
3856 W 181st St, Torrance 1,930 08/29/2025 $1,200,500
18045 Cordary Ave, Torrance 1,972 06/23/2022 $1,350,000
3844 W 181st St, Torrance 1,894 06/26/2025 $1,150,000
3864 W 181st St, Torrance 1,598 03/18/2025
3903 W 182nd St, Torrance 4,750 02/20/2018
3816 W 180th St, Torrance 1,446 07/03/2023
3805 W 180th Pl, Torrance 2,276 02/03/2026 $1,500,000
3850 W 181st St, Torrance 1,972
3828 W 180th St, Torrance 1,412 08/24/2021 $920,000
3809 W 180th Pl, Torrance 1,568 03/07/2017 $652,000
3860 W 181st St, Torrance 1,972 12/31/2002 $450,004
3824 W 180th St, Torrance 1,516 11/16/2010 $444,004
3820 W 180th St, Torrance 1,552 04/11/2019
3812 W 180th St, Torrance 1,770 05/30/2019
3804 W 180th St, Torrance 1,264 05/01/2015 $600,000
3837 W 182nd St, Torrance 2,486 12/14/2012