Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  W 186th St  »  3232 W 186th St

3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 3232 186th St
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

Current property tax $2,914

Lot & Building Information for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

Building sqft 808
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.113
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, CA 90504?

3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1950 and has a total of 808 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,610, the tax amount paid for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 is $2,621.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2023 Trust Deed
12/05/2023 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/07/2018 Trust Deed
05/19/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
01/05/2010 Trust Deed
04/24/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,622
Current property tax $2,914
Market value $237,610
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $237,610 1.1033 $2,622 +1.41%
2024-2025 $232,952 1.1097 $2,585 +1.96%
2023-2024 $228,385 1.1101 $2,535 +1.36%
2022-2023 $223,908 1.1171 $2,501 +1.68%
2021-2022 $219,518 1.1205 $2,460 +1.57%

Permits for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sonrise Preschool NR Private K 0 0.39
Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.49
Yukon Elementary School 7 Public K-5 327 0.60
Edison Elementary School 6 Public K-5 494 0.61
Arlington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 532 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.49
Ascension Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 155 0.91
Philip Magruder Middle School 6 Public 6-8 534 0.91
Casimir Middle School 7 Public 6-8 618 0.94
Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.96

Nearest high schools

North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,791 0.38
Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.49
Jubilee Torrance Academy NR Private 1-12 7 0.96
Switzer Learning Center NR Private 6-12 80 1.24
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 6-12 120 1.58

Neighbors for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 3232 West 186th Street, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3132 W 186th St, Torrance 784 12/10/2020 $550,000
3124 W 186th St, Torrance 808 11/17/2017
3224 W 186th St, Torrance 1,350 06/28/2001 $308,000
3204 W 186th St, Torrance 808 11/17/2025
3128 W 186th St, Torrance 1,544 10/24/2003
3235 W 187th St, Torrance 1,176 08/10/2020
3231 W 187th St, Torrance 808 03/20/2025 $855,000
3212 W 186th St, Torrance 1,367 04/01/2021
3236 W 186th St, Torrance 754 06/02/2016 $545,000
3223 W 187th St, Torrance 1,086 12/31/2015
3219 W 187th St, Torrance 808 08/13/2024
3239 W 187th St, Torrance 1,122 03/06/2007
3216 W 186th St, Torrance 1,294 02/28/1991 $194,000
3240 W 186th St, Torrance 1,642 11/01/2005
3227 W 187th St, Torrance 2,038 08/22/2025
3215 W 187th St, Torrance 1,245 10/09/2018
3228 W 186th St, Torrance 1,388 03/14/2014 $550,000
3220 W 186th St, Torrance 1,496 12/21/2020
3208 W 186th St, Torrance 1,120 09/23/2005
3211 W 187th St, Torrance 1,135 08/01/2014 $589,000