Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  W 177th St  »  2401 W 177th St

2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 2401 177th St
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

Sale date 10/21/2011
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,509

Lot & Building Information for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

Building sqft 1,231
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.125
Units 1
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, CA 90504?

2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,231 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,300, the tax amount paid for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 is $6,148.

When was 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 last sold?

2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, CA 90504 was last sold in 11/14/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2011 $435,000

Title Documents for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/04/2022 Request Notice Default
02/04/2022 Trust Deed 02/01/2032
11/17/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2035
11/13/2019 Trust Deed 12/01/2034
04/19/2019 Request Notice Default
04/19/2019 Trust Deed 03/19/2029
11/08/2017 Trust Deed 12/01/2032
04/28/2017 Request Notice Default
04/28/2017 Trust Deed 04/07/2047
07/09/2015 Trust Deed 05/15/2045
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,149
Current property tax $6,509
Market value $557,300
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $557,300 1.1033 $6,149 +1.41%
2024-2025 $546,373 1.1097 $6,063 +1.96%
2023-2024 $535,661 1.1101 $5,946 +1.36%
2022-2023 $525,159 1.1171 $5,867 +1.69%
2021-2022 $514,863 1.1205 $5,769 +1.56%

Permits for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arlington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 532 0.18
Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.38
Sonrise Preschool NR Private K 0 0.52
Lincoln Elementary School 10 Public K-5 413 0.61
Joy Child Care NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.88

Nearest middle schools

Casimir Middle School 7 Public 6-8 618 0.27
Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.38
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 6-12 120 1.06
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 7-12 88 1.09
Cross Road Christian Academy NR Private K-8 132 1.20

Nearest high schools

Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.38
North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,791 1.00
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 6-12 120 1.06
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 7-12 88 1.09
Environmental Charter High - Gardena NR Charter 9-12 221 1.21

Neighbors for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 2401 West 177th Street, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2421 W 177th St, Torrance 1,575 08/03/2016 $690,000
2517 W 177th St, Torrance 1,631 03/22/2016 $625,000
2409 W 177th St, Torrance 1,166 12/19/2014
2221 W 178th St, Torrance 1,259 12/22/2005
2213 W 178th St, Torrance 1,571 08/09/2017
2509 W 177th St, Torrance 1,366 01/05/2018
2317 W 178th St, Torrance 1,231 01/26/2000 $225,002
2305 W 178th St, Torrance 1,400 10/29/2020 $811,000
2321 W 177th St, Torrance 1,761 12/28/2012
2405 W 177th St, Torrance 1,166
2413 W 177th St, Torrance 1,687
2417 W 177th St, Torrance 1,166 06/17/2002
2505 W 177th St, Torrance 1,781 03/23/2022
2313 W 178th St, Torrance 1,166 11/07/2000 $250,002
2309 W 178th St, Torrance 1,656 12/03/2019
2301 W 178th St, Torrance 1,494 01/24/2020
2217 W 178th St, Torrance 1,814 12/28/2021 $1,113,000
2501 W 177th St, Torrance 1,591 09/24/2014 $537,500
2513 W 177th St, Torrance 1,151 05/06/2015
2209 W 178th St, Torrance 1,817 03/23/2010