Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  Crenshaw Blvd  »  17430 Crenshaw Blvd

17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 17440 Crenshaw Blvd
17500 Crenshaw Blvd
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Current property tax $61,355

Lot & Building Information for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 31,172
Total sqft 51,775
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 3.685
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

How many square feet does 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90504 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90504 has a total of 31,172 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90504?

17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,622,392.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

17430, 17500 & 17512 Crenshaw Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/05/2020
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 3.68 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Mitchell Hernandez
Randi Cohen Ohayon
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
17512 Crenshaw Blvd Retail Listing price not available 6,650 Mitchell Hernandez
Randi Cohen Ohayon
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 17430, 17500 & 17512 Crenshaw Blvd
17430, 17500 & 17512 Crenshaw Blvd
17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 6650 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2025 Release
03/04/2025 Mechanics Lien
07/15/2021 Lease
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,966
Current property tax $61,355
Market value $3,622,392

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,622,392 1.1033 $39,966 +1.41%
2024-2025 $3,551,365 1.1097 $39,409 +1.96%
2023-2024 $3,481,732 1.1101 $38,651 +1.36%
2022-2023 $3,413,464 1.1171 $38,132 +1.69%
2021-2022 $3,346,534 1.1205 $37,498 +1.56%

Permits for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/16/2019
01/18/2018
01/18/2018
01/18/2018
01/18/2018
01/18/2018
01/18/2018
01/18/2018
11/21/2017
11/03/2017
Unlock the permit history for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 33,084
Median age 42.4
Average household income $140,391
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 11,723
Owner occupied units 60.2%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $929,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $913,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17430 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).