Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  Daphne Ave  »  17520 Daphne Ave

17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 17520 Daphne
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 05/09/2005
Sale price $745,007
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,311

Lot & Building Information for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 2,034
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.145
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504?

17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,074,919, the tax amount paid for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 is $11,859.

When was 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 last sold?

17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504 was last sold in 05/14/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2005 $745,007

Title Documents for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/12/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/28/2038
08/25/2017 Financing Statement
09/24/2013 Notice
08/31/2012 Reconveyance
08/31/2012 Substitution Trustee
05/16/2012 Trust Deed 06/01/2042
09/02/2009 Financing Statement
08/11/2009 Trust Deed
08/11/2009 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,860
Current property tax $12,311
Market value $1,074,919
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,074,919 1.1033 $11,860 +2.92%
2024-2025 $1,038,447 1.1097 $11,524 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,018,086 1.1101 $11,302 +1.36%
2022-2023 $998,124 1.1171 $11,150 +8.52%
2021-2022 $917,000 1.1205 $10,275 +7.18%

Permits for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/12/2021
06/02/2009
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17520 Daphne Avenue, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arlington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 532 0.27
Lincoln Elementary School 10 Public K-5 413 0.45
Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.54
Sonrise Preschool NR Private K 0 0.64
Evelyn Carr Elementary School 6 Public K-5 386 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Casimir Middle School 7 Public 6-8 618 0.16
Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.54