Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  Wilton Pl  »  17901 Wilton Pl

17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

Sale date 06/25/1991
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,838

Lot & Building Information for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

Building sqft 1,215
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.125 i
Units 1
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

• • Improvements for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504?

17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,215 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,706, the tax amount paid for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504 is $5,480.

When was 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504 last sold?

17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504 was last sold in 01/12/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/1991 $270,000

Title Documents for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/28/2005 Modify Agreement
06/25/1991 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,480
Current property tax $5,838
Market value $496,706
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $496,706 1.1033 $5,480 +1.41%
2024-2025 $486,968 1.1097 $5,404 +1.96%
2023-2024 $477,420 1.1101 $5,300 +1.36%
2022-2023 $468,059 1.1171 $5,229 +1.69%
2021-2022 $458,882 1.1205 $5,142 +1.56%

Permits for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17901 Wilton Place, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools