Los Angeles County  »  90504  »  Taylor CT  »  18525 Taylor CT

18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance
Zip code 90504
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

Sale date 04/29/1997
Sale price $200,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,218

Lot & Building Information for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

Building sqft 1,327
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.127
Units 1
Year built 1955
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

• • Improvements for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504?

18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,327 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,828, the tax amount paid for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504 is $3,837.

When was 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504 was last sold in 04/29/1997 for $200,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/1997 $200,500
02/24/1997 $200,500
07/11/1991 $518,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2014 Trust Deed
04/29/1997 Deed
02/24/1997 Deed
07/11/1991 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, CA 90504. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,838
Current property tax $4,218
Market value $347,828
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $347,828 1.1033 $3,838 +1.41%
2024-2025 $341,024 1.1097 $3,784 +1.96%
2023-2024 $334,338 1.1101 $3,711 +1.36%
2022-2023 $327,783 1.1171 $3,662 +1.68%
2021-2022 $321,357 1.1205 $3,601 +1.57%

Permits for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/09/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.38
Arlington Elementary School 9 Public K-5 532 0.45
One Hundred Eighty-Sixth Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 645 0.54
Joy Child Care NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.69
Joy Child Care NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.38
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 6-12 120 0.79
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 7-12 88 0.82
Casimir Middle School 7 Public 6-8 618 0.85
Switzer Learning Center NR Private 6-12 80 1.30

Nearest high schools

Hamilton Adult Education Center NR Public 0 0.38
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 6-12 120 0.79
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 7-12 88 0.82
Gardena Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,560 1.07
New Millennium Secondary 5 Charter 9-12 151 1.07

Neighbors for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 18525 Taylor Court, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2065 W 186th St, Torrance 1,198 08/18/2015 $570,000
18518 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,198 10/28/2024 $984,000
18521 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,199 02/09/2016
18517 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,828 09/04/2020
18505 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,573 02/27/2018
18518 Wilton Pl, Torrance 1,240 07/09/1996 $165,000
18529 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,199 12/21/2020
18514 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,199 03/27/2025 $1,100,000
18513 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,199 03/05/2025 $935,000
18534 Taylor CT, Torrance 2,311
18509 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,199 09/09/2002
18533 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,527 05/01/2025
18530 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,551
18522 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,342 08/25/2015
18510 Wilton Pl, Torrance 1,240 07/22/2003
2055 W 186th St, Torrance 1,198
18526 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,198 09/21/1988
18514 Wilton Pl, Torrance 1,240
18501 Taylor CT, Torrance 1,198 08/03/2006
18522 Wilton Pl, Torrance 1,540 03/07/2024 $1,060,000