Los Angeles County  »  800 W Carson St

800 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

800 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 800 West Carson Street, Torrance
Zip code 90502
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

Sale date 12/27/2022
Sale price $16,870,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,455

Lot & Building Information for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

Building sqft 12,180
Total sqft 69,680
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.957
Buildings on lot 4
Units 11
Year built 1972
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 800 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 800 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502 has a total of 12,180 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,385.

What is the year built & the current market value of 800 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502?

800 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $17,902,578.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 11 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2022 $16,870,000
05/28/2004 $1,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/16/2025 Agreement
Consent
Subordination
11/07/2023 Easement
05/31/2023 Agreement
01/20/2023 Covenant and Agreement
12/29/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/27/2022 Subordination
12/27/2022 Subordination
12/27/2022 Subordination
12/27/2022 Trust Deed
12/27/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/22/2041
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $210,373
Current property tax $36,455
Market value $17,902,578

Special Assessments And Penalties for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $17,902,578 1.1751 $210,373 +1.03%
2024-2025 $17,551,548 1.1864 $208,232 +1.86%
2023-2024 $17,207,400 1.188 $204,424 +357.89%
2022-2023 $3,883,823 1.1495 $44,645 +1.03%
2021-2022 $3,807,671 1.1605 $44,188 -0.94%

Permits for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/01/2013
06/25/2012
06/25/2012
06/25/2012
06/25/2012
12/15/2011
Unlock the permit history for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,467
Median age 42.5
Average household income $117,578
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 6,708
Owner occupied units 68.0%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 800 West Carson Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).