Los Angeles County  »  921 W 223rd St

921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, CA 90502 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, CA 90502
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 913 W 223rd St
Zip code 90502
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

Sale date 07/08/1997
Sale price $689,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,416

Lot & Building Information for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

Building sqft 7,200
Total sqft 13,276
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.734
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, CA 90502 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, CA 90502 has a total of 7,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.

What is the year built & the current market value of 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, CA 90502?

921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, CA 90502 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,122,153.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/1997 $689,000

Title Documents for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/1997 Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, CA 90502. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,186
Current property tax $17,416
Market value $1,122,153

Special Assessments And Penalties for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,122,153 1.1751 $13,186 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,100,151 1.1864 $13,052 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,078,580 1.188 $12,814 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,057,432 1.1495 $12,155 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,036,699 1.1605 $12,031 -0.93%

Permits for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/08/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,467
Median age 42.5
Average household income $117,578
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 6,708
Owner occupied units 68.0%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $745,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $614,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 921 West 223rd Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).