Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Manhattan Pl  »  20665 Manhattan Pl

20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 20675 Manhattan Pl
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

Sale date 03/30/2000
Sale price $6,000,060
Arm's length
Current property tax $115,336

Lot & Building Information for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

Building sqft 86,864
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 4.254
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

• • Improvements for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 86,864 square feet and a current price per square foot of $69.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, CA 90501?

20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,406,377.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2000 $6,000,060

Title Documents for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2021 Continuation Financing Statement
09/15/2016 Modify Financing Statement
09/15/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/01/2026
06/07/2016 Continuation Financing Statement
05/31/2011 Continuation Financing Statement
03/20/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/30/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/10/2000 Deed
12/10/1993 Deed
07/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $103,781
Current property tax $115,336
Market value $9,406,377

Special Assessments And Penalties for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,406,377 1.1033 $103,781 +1.41%
2024-2025 $9,221,939 1.1097 $102,336 +1.96%
2023-2024 $9,041,117 1.1101 $100,365 +1.36%
2022-2023 $8,863,841 1.1171 $99,018 +1.69%
2021-2022 $8,690,041 1.1205 $97,372 +1.56%

Permits for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/26/2011
12/12/2006
10/16/2006
10/10/2006
02/06/2006
Unlock the permit history for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20665 Manhattan Place, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).