Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Columbia St  »  2815 Columbia St

2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 2715 Columbia St
2725 Columbia St
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

Current property tax $63,071

Lot & Building Information for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

Building sqft 46,097
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.504
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1969
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

How many square feet does 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, CA 90503 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 46,097 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, CA 90503?

2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,128,299.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

2715-2725 Columbia Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/22/2025
Last updated 03/18/2026

Maple Ave/Columbia StIndustrial For Lease & For SaleIndustrial For Lease & For Sale

View Listing

Brokers

Yasushi Shiromi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2715-2725 Columbia St Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 46,097 Yasushi Shiromi

Spaces for Sale in 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

2715-2725 Columbia Street
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/22/2025
Last updated 03/18/2026

View Listing

Brokers

Yasushi Shiromi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2715-2725 Columbia Street
2715-2725 Columbia Street
2815 Columbia Street, Torrance
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 46097 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,581
Current property tax $63,071
Market value $5,128,299

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,128,299 1.1033 $56,581 +1.41%
2024-2025 $5,027,745 1.1097 $55,793 +1.96%
2023-2024 $4,929,163 1.1101 $54,719 +1.36%
2022-2023 $4,832,513 1.1171 $53,984 +1.69%
2021-2022 $4,737,759 1.1205 $53,087 +1.56%

Permits for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/01/2008
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2815 Columbia Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).