Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Amapola Ave  »  588 Amapola Ave

588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 06/30/1997
Sale price $901,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,602

Lot & Building Information for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 10,181
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.581 i
Year built 1996
Year last altered 1997
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 10,181 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,496,628.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1997 $901,000

Title Documents for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/20/2018 Assignment of Rents
07/20/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/30/1997 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,512
Current property tax $18,602
Market value $1,496,628

Special Assessments And Penalties for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,496,628 1.1033 $16,512 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,467,283 1.1097 $16,282 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,438,513 1.1101 $15,969 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,410,308 1.1171 $15,755 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,382,655 1.1205 $15,493 +1.56%

Permits for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/01/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 588 Amapola Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).