Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Cranbrook Ave  »  1122 Cranbrook Ave

1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 10/02/2025
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,259

Lot & Building Information for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 2,768
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.178
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503?

1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,329,692, the tax amount paid for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 is $14,670.

When was 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was last sold in 10/02/2025 for $1,675,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2025 $1,675,000
04/21/2020 $1,192,000
04/01/2011 $730,007
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/03/2025 Power Attorney
10/02/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2055
10/02/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/22/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/25/2021 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2035
04/21/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2020 Power Attorney
04/01/2011 Trust Deed
04/01/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,670
Current property tax $15,259
Market value $1,329,692
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,329,692 1.1033 $14,670 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,303,621 1.1097 $14,466 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,278,061 1.1101 $14,188 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,253,002 1.1171 $13,997 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,228,434 1.1205 $13,765 +45.55%

Permits for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/28/2020
09/05/2013
04/26/2004
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1122 Cranbrook Avenue, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fern Elementary School 7 Public K-5 465 0.26
The Children's Place Montessori School NR Private PK-K 27 0.37
First Lutheran NR Private K-8 314 0.45
The Chldren's Place NR Private 1-5 11 0.49

Nearest middle schools

First Lutheran NR Private K-8 314 0.45
Madrona Middle School 6 Public 6-8 668 0.51