Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Torrance Blvd  »  2359 Torrance Blvd

2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

Sale date 01/14/2022
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,690

Lot & Building Information for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 2,810
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.161
Units 2
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1980

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 2,810 square feet and a current price per square foot of $382.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501?

2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,163,613.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2022 $1,075,000
09/13/2017 $860,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2022 Release
01/28/2022 Reconveyance
01/14/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/30/2021 Grant Deed
07/06/2021 Grant Deed
12/18/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2018 Request Notice Default
02/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
02/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Mortgage
12/19/2027
01/02/2018 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,838
Current property tax $13,690
Market value $1,163,613

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,163,613 1.1033 $12,838 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,140,798 1.1097 $12,659 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,118,430 1.1101 $12,416 -2.89%
2022-2023 $1,144,440 1.1171 $12,785 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,122,000 1.1205 $12,572 +23.58%

Permits for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/09/2018
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2359 Torrance Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).