Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Cota Ave  »  1003 Cota Ave

1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 08/13/1991
Sale price $222,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,834

Lot & Building Information for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 923
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.08
Units 1
Year built 1919
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1919 and has a total of 923 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $773,603, the tax amount paid for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 is $8,535.

When was 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 last sold?

1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was last sold in 11/08/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/1991 $222,000

Title Documents for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/19/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2040
11/08/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2031
11/08/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/26/2007 Trust Deed
07/22/2005 Deed
07/22/2005 Deed
05/20/2005 Trust Deed
04/24/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/13/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,535
Current property tax $8,834
Market value $773,603
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $773,603 1.1033 $8,535 +1.41%
2024-2025 $758,435 1.1097 $8,416 +1.96%
2023-2024 $743,564 1.1101 $8,254 +1.36%
2022-2023 $728,986 1.1171 $8,144 +1.69%
2021-2022 $714,693 1.1205 $8,008 +15.68%

Permits for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/16/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Children's Place Montessori School NR Private PK-K 27 0.39
Nativity Catholic School NR Private K-8 267 0.46
Nativity School NR Private K-8 278 0.46
Branch Of Hope School NR Private 1-12 28 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Catholic School NR Private K-8 267 0.46
Nativity School NR Private K-8 278 0.46
Switzer Learning Center NR Private 6-12 80 0.48
Branch Of Hope School NR Private 1-12 28 0.50
Gene Drevno Community Day School NR Public 7-12 18 0.82

Nearest high schools

Switzer Learning Center NR Private 6-12 80 0.48
Branch Of Hope School NR Private 1-12 28 0.50
Torrance High School 9 Public 9-12 1,999 0.64
Pacific Lutheran High School NR Private 9-12 70 0.81
Gene Drevno Community Day School NR Public 7-12 18 0.82

Neighbors for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 1003 Cota Avenue, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1004 Sierra Pl, Torrance 1,101 03/05/2007
2264 Sierra St, Torrance 462 08/02/2024 $535,000
1008 Sierra Pl, Torrance 702 06/11/1999
2263 Torrance Blvd, Torrance 961 01/25/1995 $145,000
1014 Sierra Pl, Torrance 1,204 03/10/2026
1018 Sierra Pl, Torrance 754 01/25/2024
1027 Cota Ave, Torrance 1,591 01/08/2016
1010 Sierra Pl, Torrance 1,445 07/29/2015 $615,000
1019 Sierra Pl, Torrance 754 12/01/2020 $725,000
1024 Sierra Pl, Torrance 754 04/30/2008 $416,000
1011 Cota Ave, Torrance 1,716 09/17/2018
1015 Cota Ave, Torrance 1,042 04/24/2015
2259 Torrance Blvd, Torrance 1,164 10/10/2018
2267 Torrance Blvd, Torrance 937 08/17/2016 $460,000
1006 Sierra Pl, Torrance 702 04/24/2025
1012 Sierra Pl, Torrance 1,204 05/13/2022 $950,000
1007 Cota Ave, Torrance 1,248 12/30/2003 $408,004
1019 Cota Ave, Torrance 1,191 04/15/1992 $40,000
1103 Cota Ave, Torrance 1,308 01/08/2016
2253 Torrance Blvd, Torrance 2,519 12/05/2016 $670,000