Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Crenshaw Blvd  »  1408 Crenshaw Blvd

1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1406 Crenshaw Blvd
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Sale date 07/01/2019
Sale price $1,820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,671

Lot & Building Information for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 6,560
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.228
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 6,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $277.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501?

1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1962 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,030,239.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2019 $1,820,000
08/14/2013 $1,200,000
08/24/2009 $1,181,011
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/01/2019 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2015 Request Notice Default
04/09/2015 Request Notice Default
04/09/2015 Assignment Trust Deed
04/09/2015 Agreement
04/09/2015 Subordination
02/23/2015 Notice Completion
08/14/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/14/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,400
Current property tax $24,671
Market value $2,030,239

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,030,239 1.1033 $22,400 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,990,431 1.1097 $22,088 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,951,404 1.1101 $21,663 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,913,142 1.1171 $21,372 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,875,631 1.1205 $21,016 +1.56%

Permits for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/26/2015
10/07/2014
08/20/2014
04/14/2014
             
Unlock the permit history for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1408 Crenshaw Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).