Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Gramercy Ave  »  1615 Gramercy Ave

1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1619 Gramercy Ave
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 07/31/2019
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,696

Lot & Building Information for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 8,400
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.193
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 8,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $226.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,511,524.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2019 $1,900,000
06/11/2015 $1,900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2019 Reconveyance
07/31/2019 Subordination
07/31/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/31/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/11/2015 Agreement
06/11/2015 Assignment of Rents
06/11/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/11/2015 Grant Deed
04/23/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
04/23/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2016
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,677
Current property tax $17,696
Market value $1,511,524

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,511,524 1.1033 $16,677 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,481,887 1.1097 $16,445 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,452,831 1.1101 $16,128 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,424,345 1.1171 $15,911 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,396,417 1.1205 $15,647 +1.56%

Permits for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/21/2023
03/26/2004
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1615 Gramercy Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).