Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Cabrillo Ave  »  1646 Cabrillo Ave

1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1648 Cabrillo Ave
1650 Cabrillo Ave
1652 Cabrillo Ave
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 11/26/2019
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,927

Lot & Building Information for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 16,588
Building class Store
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1920
Year last altered 1977
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 16,588 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,591,965.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2019 $3,700,000
04/03/2013 $1,390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2026 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/17/2024 Modify Trust Deed
03/31/2022 Reconveyance
03/31/2022 Assignment of Rents
03/31/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/26/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/25/2017 Reconveyance
08/01/2017 Agreement
Subordination
08/01/2017 Assignment of Rents
08/01/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,630
Current property tax $41,927
Market value $3,591,965

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,591,965 1.1033 $39,630 +1.41%
2024-2025 $3,521,535 1.1097 $39,078 +1.96%
2023-2024 $3,452,487 1.1101 $38,326 +1.36%
2022-2023 $3,384,792 1.1171 $37,812 +1.69%
2021-2022 $3,318,425 1.1205 $37,183 +1.56%

Permits for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/07/2014
04/07/2014
04/07/2014
04/07/2014
04/07/2014
10/20/2009
04/08/2008
Unlock the permit history for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1646 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).