Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Sepulveda Blvd  »  2195 Sepulveda Blvd

2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 2199 Sepulveda Blvd
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Sale date 02/28/2014
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,726

Lot & Building Information for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 3,891
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.367
Units 1
Year built 2017
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 3,891 square feet and a current price per square foot of $411.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501?

2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,995,062.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2014 $1,600,000
07/12/2012 $1,075,000
04/30/1999 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/27/2022 Subordination
09/22/2021 Subordination
09/22/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/26/2016 Modify Trust Deed
07/18/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/28/2014 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/12/2012 Financing Statement
07/12/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
07/12/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2019
07/12/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $33,045
Current property tax $34,726
Market value $2,995,062

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,995,062 1.1033 $33,045 +1.41%
2024-2025 $2,936,336 1.1097 $32,585 +1.96%
2023-2024 $2,878,762 1.1101 $31,957 +1.36%
2022-2023 $2,822,316 1.1171 $31,528 +1.69%
2021-2022 $2,766,977 1.1205 $31,004 +4.11%

Permits for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/20/2017
10/13/2016
03/17/2016
06/11/2015
06/11/2015
12/22/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2195 Sepulveda Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).