Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Cabrillo Ave  »  2761 Cabrillo Ave

2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 10/19/2022
Sale price $4,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,641

Lot & Building Information for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510)
Acreage 0.355
Units 1
Year built 1998
Year last altered 1999

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Self Service - No Additional Service (2510) located at 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 2,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,129.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,775,436.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2022 $4,600,000
03/09/2018 $2,700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/01/2022 Reconveyance
11/01/2022 Substitution Trustee
11/01/2022 Release
10/19/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/09/2018 Assignment of Rents
03/09/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/09/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2017 Agreement
10/04/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/01/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $52,687
Current property tax $53,641
Market value $4,775,436

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,775,436 1.1033 $52,687 +1.41%
2024-2025 $4,681,800 1.1097 $51,954 +1.96%
2023-2024 $4,590,000 1.1101 $50,954 +61.47%
2022-2023 $2,824,885 1.1171 $31,557 +1.69%
2021-2022 $2,769,496 1.1205 $31,032 +1.56%

Permits for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/28/2016
10/04/2007
07/09/2007
07/09/2007
             
Unlock the permit history for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2761 Cabrillo Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).