Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  W Carson St  »  3328 W Carson St

3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 3328 Carson St
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

Sale date 06/21/2019
Sale price $5,754,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,611

Lot & Building Information for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

Building sqft 875
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.446 i
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1987

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 875 square feet and a current price per square foot of $6,576.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503?

3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,867,325.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2019 $5,754,000
06/17/2019 $2,720,000
07/08/2015 $2,185,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2020 Cancellation Lease
07/02/2019 Agreement
06/21/2019 Lease
06/21/2019 Special Warranty Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/21/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/17/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/17/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2018 Release
12/31/2015 Notice Action
07/08/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,635
Current property tax $32,611
Market value $2,867,325

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,867,325 1.1033 $31,635 +1.41%
2024-2025 $2,811,104 1.1097 $31,195 +1.96%
2023-2024 $2,755,985 1.1101 $30,594 +1.36%
2022-2023 $2,701,947 1.1171 $30,183 +1.69%
2021-2022 $2,648,968 1.1205 $29,682 +1.56%

Permits for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/10/2018
05/12/2014
09/27/2011
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3328 West Carson Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).