Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Middlebrook Rd  »  1849 Middlebrook Rd

1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Current property tax $1,715

Lot & Building Information for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Building sqft 1,324
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.14 i
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501?

1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,607, the tax amount paid for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 is $1,297.

When was 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 last sold?

1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501 was last sold in 09/10/2009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2009 Deed
12/06/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/25/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,298
Current property tax $1,715
Market value $117,607
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $117,607 1.1033 $1,298 +1.41%
2024-2025 $115,308 1.1097 $1,280 +1.96%
2023-2024 $113,048 1.1101 $1,255 +1.36%
2022-2023 $110,832 1.1171 $1,238 +1.65%
2021-2022 $108,660 1.1205 $1,218 +1.60%

Permits for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/21/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Torrance Montessori School NR Private PK-1 36 0.25
Torrance Montessori School NR Private PK-1 36 0.25
Howard Wood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 343 0.61
John Adams Elementary School 6 Public K-5 357 0.64
Torrance Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 0.69

Nearest middle schools

J. H. Hull Middle School 5 Public 6-8 622 0.28
Gene Drevno Community Day School NR Public 7-12 18 0.77
Nishiyamato Academy NR Private PK-9 169 1.16
Branch Of Hope School NR Private 1-12 28 1.18
Nativity School NR Private K-8 278 1.24

Nearest high schools

Shery (Kurt T.) High (Continuation) School 2 Public 9-12 113 0.72
Gene Drevno Community Day School NR Public 7-12 18 0.77
Torrance High School 9 Public 9-12 1,999 0.90
Ambassador High School NR Private 9-12 79 0.91
Southern California Roc School NR Public 10-12 0 0.94

Neighbors for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 1849 Middlebrook Road, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1841 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 2,665 07/12/1996 $354,000
1840 Reynosa Dr, Torrance 1,161 08/29/2016
1846 Reynosa Dr, Torrance 1,638 03/11/2021
1905 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,228 03/17/2014 $555,000
1858 Reynosa Dr, Torrance 1,696 07/20/2017 $850,000
1941 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 771 04/29/2013
1947 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,050 03/22/2018 $690,000
1835 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,632 01/25/2021
1830 Reynosa Dr, Torrance 1,515 08/25/2000 $270,002
1852 Reynosa Dr, Torrance 763 08/26/2016 $563,500
1923 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,484 06/22/2023 $1,190,000
1931 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 2,998 01/28/1982 $235,000
1812 Reynosa Dr, Torrance 1,977 11/05/2024
1937 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 3,747 12/18/2008 $850,000
1908 Reynosa Dr, Torrance 897 05/12/2017 $425,000
1836 Reynosa Dr, Torrance 2,460 08/25/2020
1957 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,358 10/30/2025
1911 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,310 07/22/2011
1917 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 2,051 06/03/2024
1953 Middlebrook Rd, Torrance 1,531 07/19/2024